Montag, 28. Jan 2008, 20:54
Better late than never…
Top 10 Overall releases of 2007
10) Ben Weasel and His Iron String Quartet - These Ones Are Bitter
http://img238.imageshack.us/img238/2619/benweaseltheseonesarebipb5.jpg
Better than Mr. Weasel’s previous release, this pop-punk gem rivals some of Screeching Weasel’s top albums.
Favourite Track:
Let Freedom Ring
———————–
9) Everybody Out! - Everybody Out!
http://www.interpunk.com/itemimages2/68103.gif
Sweeny Todd from The Dead Pets is one of those frontman that will always get my attention no-matter what he does, include the founding Dropkick Murphys' guitarist Rick Barton and you’ve got an excellent chantey-sing-along-punk EP. Worth a listen if you’re a fan of DKM or Street Dogs.
Favourite track:
Home
———————–
8) Girls Aloud - Tangled Up (Seriously, now STFU)
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/3/3c/Tangled_Up.jpg/200px-Tangled_Up.jpg
The Girls and Xenomania have re-wrote the book of pop with this album, it’s pop at its best done by the best. Very danceable and fun.
Favourite track:
Girl Overboard
———————–
7) Streetlight Manifesto - Somewhere in the Between
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61mpD2DcvdL._AA240_.jpg
I’m sure I wasn’t the only one disappointed with the re-working of Catch 22’s classic Keasbey Nights - I wanted new songs. I wanted this album. Good things come to those that wait and this album that proves that theory right. Excellent energetic ska-punk.
Favourite Track:
Down, Down, Down to Mehphisto's Cafe
———————–
6) The World/Inferno Friendship Society - Addicted to Bad Ideas: Peter Lorre's Twentieth Century
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/519L26yhFDL._AA240_.jpg
Red-Eyed Soul was my favourite release of 2006; therefore I had high expectations for this album. Thankfully WI/FS delivered another wine fuelled cabaret-gypsy-punk masterpiece about the legend Peter Lorrie.
Favourite Track:
Ich Erinnere Mich An Die Weimarer Republik
———————–
5) The JB Conspiracy - This Machine
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41Nt2EbMj8L._AA280_.jpg
Perhaps one of the worse band names in existence, however, all is forgiven the second the first song hits your ears. Excellent ska-punk from Surrey, UK. Although the re-workings of Duff Muffin's classic songs are not as good, their original songs are just as solid.
Favourite Track:
This Machine
———————–
4) Bomb the Music Industry! - Get Warmer
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61dKtvNlQsL._AA240_.jpg
It took me a while to get into BtMI!, I heard ASOB before them and just thought they were a bit ‘meh’. After finally realising that were are far from meh I feel in love with them. The songs follow a more consecutive style compared to the previous releases, which is nice. Another excellent release by Jeff & co.
Favourite Track:
I Don't Love You Anymore
———————–
3) The Flatliners - The Great Awake
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51rygxrHAcL._AA240_.jpg
Better than their previous album? Maybe. Just as good? Fo’ sure. The Flatliners leave their aggressive skacore roots for a more ‘melodic’ approach; the end product is a fabulous album of awesomely crafted songs.
Faveourite Track:
Eulogy
———————–
2) L'Arc~en~Ciel - KISS
http://ec2.images-amazon.com/images/I/41HbdZ6kVAL._AA240_.jpg
After hearing MY HEART DRAWS A DREAM for the first time this became my most accipated release of 2007. When it was finally released I was not disappointed; everything about the album is outstanding, from hyde’s vocals to tetsu’s basslines.
Favourite Track:
MY HEART DRAWS A DREAM
———————–
1) The Peacocks - Touch and Go
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51OrJbevhKL._AA240_.jpg
Playing live or on CD The Peacocks are a charm to listen to. Throughout their albums they shift between styles, no one album is really the same. This is also the case for Touch and Go; it has a different feel yet retains the same The Peacocks signature sound. Top notch.
Favourite Track:
Gimme More